top of page
essential oil skincare

Natural Skincare - Our Ingredients

Embrace your natural beauty with our natural skincare collection.

Each product is formulated to nourish your skin with the power of natural ingredients.

 

From powerful fruit seed oils, botanical powders and mineral clays to nourishing butters.

Discover more about the powers of our natural skincare ingredients and the benefits that they hold in leaving you with radiant, healthy skin.

Calendula extract

calendula balm

Calendula extract is extracted from the calendula ( also known as marigold) flower.

Calendula Skincare Benefits - Calendula is well known for being a skin soother. Its anti inflammatory properties can help to calm and soothe discomfort from skin irritation. It is of anti-oxidants, to help protect the skin from external stressors. Rich in skin friendly oils, Calendula skincare helps to keep the skin hydrated.

Calendula is suited to all skin types including sensitive skin, people with skin irritations, inflammation, redness and dry skin in particular, can benefit from its calming and soothing abilities. 

Jojoba oil

jojoba oil

Jojoba oil comes from the seed of the Jojoba tree.

Jojoba Oil Skincare Benefits - This oil is very similar to the skin's own oils (sebum), It is known for its protective and moisturising properties, and helps keep the skin hydrated.

Jojoba oil is easily absorbed by the skin and can be used on most skin types.

Watermelon seed oil

Watermelons

Watermelon seed oil is extracted from the seed of the watermelon.

Watermelon Seed Skincare Benefits - Rich in antioxidants making it a wonderful oil for skin repair and healing. Watermelon seed oil is nourishing and hydrating without clogging pores, It can help to minimise large pores and dissolve excess skin oils 

Watermelon seed oil, is absorbed by the skin quickly and is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin.

Strawberry seed oil

Strawberries

Strawberry seed oil made from strawberry seeds which remain from fruit juice and jam manufacturing.

Strawberry seed oil Skincare Benefits - A superstar of super food oils, Rich in essential fatty acids and Ellagic acid, a powerful anti-inflammatory antioxidant. Strawberry seed oil helps boost collagen production and protects the skin. It is deeply moisturising, helps to improve skin elasticity and leaves your skin smooth and supple. 

Strawberry seed oil is non greasy and absorbed into the skin with ease. It is suitable for all skin types, and extremely beneficial to those with sensitive, dry or mature skin types.

Rosehip Powder
Rosa Canina

White Powder

Rosehip powder is derived from the air dried fruit of the Rose Canina bush. It is then ground into a fine powder.

Rosehip Skincare Benefits - Rose hips have been shown to help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, smooth the skin and improve skins moisture levels. Rose hips are rich in essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, which promote healthy skin, It contains the important skin nutrients linoleic and linolenic acids which intensely hydrate the skin.  

Rich in vitamin C and natural tretinoin, (vitamin A) Rose hip promotes collagen and elastin levels and rebuilding of the skin tissue, Leaving the skin firmer, smoother and more youthful looking.

Rose hip powder brightens and tones the skin, it helps with anti aging and collagen production and helps to regenerate the skin tissue. An intensely hydrating ingredient which is beneficial to all skin types.

Mango Butter
 

Fresh Mangos

Mango butter is the natural fat extracted from the mango fruit seed.

Mango Butter Skincare Benefits - Mango butter is rich in antioxidants, specifically vitamins A, C and E which help protect the skin and slow down signs of aging. 

An excellent moisturising butter due to the high fatty acids content, The unsaturated fatty acids help to soothe and hydrate the skin, improving the elasticity and suppleness.  

Mango butter is a highly moisturising, nourishing butter, it's non comedogenic (meaning its unlikely to clog pores) and easily absorbed, making it ideal for all skin types.

Shea butter

shea butter

Shea Butter is obtained from the nut of the shea tree.

Shea Butter Skincare Benefits - Shea butter is a wonderfully nourishing butter. It softens and moisturises the skin and is easily absorbed so the skin isn't left feeling and looking oily. It's said to promote healing of the skin making it extremely beneficial to dry, damaged and mature skin.

Although Shea butter is derived from tree nuts it is low in proteins that can cause allergies making it suitable for all skin types.

Cocoa butter

cocoa butter skin

Cocoa butter is made from cold pressing cocoa beans.

Cocoa butter Skincare Benefits - Cocoa butter is packed full of vitamin E and natural fatty acids. It is a wonderful protector for the skin, it moisturises and repairs the skin, leaving it soft, supple and hydrated. 

Apricot kernel Oil

Apricots

Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the kernel of the apricot fruit.

Apricot Kernel Oil Skincare Benefits - A gentle but deeply nourishing oil, packed with vitamins and nutrients. Apricot kernel oil is hydrating, moisturising and helps to tone the skin, its protecting and rejuvenating properties leave the skin feeling and looking radiant. 

Apricot kernel oil is easily but slowly absorbed by the skin. Its suitable for all skin types and  beneficial to irritated and itchy skin conditions.

Pomegranate seed oil

Image by imaryamiii

Pomegrante seed oil is extracted from the seed of the pomegranate fruit.

Pomegranate seed oil Skincare Benefits - A powerful antioxidant and abundant in Omega 5 a rare essential fatty acid. Its powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties help to protect the skin delaying skin ageing. A wonderful oil for soothing irritation, moisturising and smoothing the skin. Pomegranate seed oil also promotes collagen production and is very regenerative, studies show that it stimulates keratinocytes which improves the appearance of the skin.

Pomegranate seed oil provides intense nourishment to the skin. It provides moisturise to dry and irritated skin, being non greasy and easily absorbed pomegranate seed oil is suitable for all skin types

Hibiscus
 

Hibiscus Flower

Hibiscus powder is derived from the flower of the hibiscus which is shade dried to preserve the nutrients and ground into a fine powder.

Hibiscus Skincare Benefits - Hibiscus, or the natural botox herb as its sometimes called is known for its beautifying properties. It is packed full of nutrients, including a rich source of Vitamins A and C making it an amazing anti-aging, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredient.

Hibiscus has a multitude of skin benefits, it helps to increase the skins elasticity which firms and tones the skin. The antioxidants help your skin to recover from damage and boost cell regeneration. Its hydrating properties are outstanding, locking in moisture to leave your skin smooth and hydrated. Hibiscus cleanses the skin, removing dead skin cells and bacteria which in turn can help to improve acne. 

And if that wasn't enough Hibiscus can also even out the skin tone leaving you with clearer and healthier looking skin. 

Sweet Almond Oil
 

Almonds

Sweet almond oil is derived from the cold pressed kernels of the sweet almond tree.

Sweet Almond Oil Skincare Benefits - Rich in fatty acids (omega 9, omega 6, stearic acid, palmitic acid and palmitoleic acid) vitamins and minerals, Sweet almond oil is a nourishing and moisturising oil. 

The combination of these vitamins, minerals fatty acids and proteins have numerous skin benefits, from hydrating and moisturising, improving skin tone and elasticity to skin softening and anti inflammatory properties. 

Sweet almond oil is suitable for all skin types, particularly dry skin due to its high levels of vitamin D. It is an easily absorbed oil, which doesn't clog the pores.

bottom of page